Winter Break Schedule

Our Winter Carnival Break begins Monday, February 19th and runs through Sunday, February 25th! There will be no regular classes over break, but the schedule for the make-up classes we will be holding is listed below:

Monday 2/19
5:30-6:30pm Youth Contemporary Modern
6:30-7:30pm Open Contemporary Modern
Tuesday 2/20
5:30-7:00pm Embodyoga Pilates
Thursday 2/22
3:45-4:30pm Creative Hip Tap 5-6
4:30-5:15pm Children’s Ballet I/II

Stay safe, and have a wonderful break!

Advertisements

Spring Show Cast List and Rehearsal Times

For your reference, here is the Spring Show cast list as well as rehearsal times! Happy Dancing!

Marion Thurs 5:15 – 6 ~ Starts Feb 8th
Elsie Fleming
Anna Bowler
Jamie Gehring
Rachel Hebert
Bridget Struthers

Rachel Sun 5:15 – 6:45 ~ Starts Feb 11th
Ellery Witman
Sequoyah Stevens-Mills
Ella Bogdonoff
Zooey Spenceman

Justin/Sophia
Justin Vasselli
Sophia Marx

Gershom Sun 1:00 – 2:00 Starts Feb 4th
Sophia Marx
Justin Vasselli
Olivia Lafayette
Anna Bowler
Brea Tkaczyk
Luna Cuming Shaw
Emeline Dolinger
Silas Wickenden
Mariam Diallo
Diana Webb
Elsie Fleming

Jamie
Sat 3:00 – 4:30 ~ Starts Feb 10th (alternates with Wed 5:30-6:30 starting March 7th)
Vivienne Potee
Olivia Lafayette
Jade Stevens
Brea Tkaczyk
Sophie Jones
Genevive Redmond
Olive Fleming
Lila Tadlock
Lily Groves

Holly Sat 1:30 – 3:00 ~ Starts Feb 3rd
Sequoyah Stevens-Mills
Anna Bowler
Elsie Fleming
Luna Cuming Shaw
Ella Bogdonoff
Zooey Spenceman
Jamie Gehring
Jade Stevens

Mike Sat 3 – 4 ~ Starts Feb 3rd
Susan Marie Strom
Vivienne Potee
Charles Dietrich
Gershom Moore
Sophia Marx
Justin Vasselli

Solo
Sequoyah Stevens-Mills

Mucuy Sat 12:00 – 1:30 ~ Starts Feb 3rd
Elsie Fleming
Marion Major
Brea Tkaczyk
Luna Cuming Shaw
Emeline Dollinger
Anna Bowler
Ella Bogdonoff
Zooey Spenceman
Gabriela Sigda
Olivia Lafayette
Sequoyah Stevens-Mills

Wynkin’ Blynkin’ and Nod Sat 11:15 – 12:30 ~ Starts Feb 10th
Lila Tadlock
Iris Mayer
Jade Shepard
Lily Groves
Mila Stevens
Mariam Diallo
Helen Webb
Diana Webb
Kiersten Bayer
Isabella May
Opal Mayer
Caleb Groves

Colossus Sun 2:30 – 4:30 ~ Starts Feb 4th
Mucuy/Bridget/Anna
Sophia Marx
Elsie Fleming
Ellery Witman
Sequoyah Stevens-Mills
Brea Tkaczyk
Marion Major
Luna Cuming Shaw
Olivia Laffayette
Sophie Jones
Ella Bogdonoff
Olivia Howe
Genevive Redmond
Zooey Spenceman
Olive Fleming
Gabriela Sigda
Emeline Dolinger
Jamie Gehring
Silas Wickenden
Gershom Moore
Isabella May
Charles Dietrich

Spring Show Auditions – January 21st!

We are holding auditions for our annual Spring Show, and we want YOU to come!

Bringing words to life through the power of movement, this show will be comprised of dances that draw inspiration from literature, poetry, short stories, newspaper clippings, and anything created by the written word. The evening will string together a collection of pieces that take the audience through a physical embodiment of text.

All dancers age 6 to 106 are invited to participate – everyone will be cast in something.

The children’s piece is based on the fable of The Tortoise and the Hare and will be directed by Nan Mann (with assistance from Bridget Struthers).

Choreographers for the teen and adult pieces include Mucuy Bolles, Anna Bowler, Rachel Hebert, Marion Major, Bridget Struthers, and more!

Audition for Tortoise and the Hare: 12pm-1:30pm
Open teen and adult audition (for all pieces): 2pm-4pm
Audition for pointe pieces: 4pm-5pm
Please arrive early and warm!

Please note: in order to cover the cost of this show, each participant will be asked to pay $40 per piece they perform in.

Tech and show at NEYT:
Tech rehearsals afternoons & evenings 5/14-5/17
Performances
Fri 5/18 7:30pm
Sat 5/19 2pm & 7:30pm
Sun 5/20 2pm

For more info email bridget@brattleboroschoolofdance.com